Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED620, Tuesday 20 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1943
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stadil, north-northwest of Ringkøbing, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Outward-bound for Stettin, fired at by Flak of the leichte Flak-Abteilung 742 (o), Flak of the radar position Ringelnatter and Flak of the 5./H.K.B.180 and was hit in the left hand wing which caught fire.

Call Sign: EA-K
Takeoff time: 21:47
Crew: http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430023.shtml

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430023.shtml