This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 1943 |
| Time: | 02:01 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HR722 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Store Bælt off Drøsselbjerg Klint -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lissett |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Homebound from Stettin, hit by light Flak of the 1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 985.
Call Sign: NP-C
Takeoff time: 21:18
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant David James Donaldson RAF 43934 [Killed] (NCO:560595 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 July, 1940)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leonard Whyatt RAF 541136 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Henry Frederick Daniel Lay RAFVR 987264 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Wilfred John Parsons RAFVR 120073 [Killed] (NCO:926039 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 April, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant David Frank Rawlinson Banks RAFVR 1338445 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George William Cole RAFVR 1382074 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Michael Joseph Fitzgerald RAFVR 922593 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer George Harold Willis RAFVR 124109 [Killed] (NCO:710108 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 October, 1942)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430031.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database