Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF506, Wednesday 21 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bøgballe, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homeward-bound from Rostock, hit by heavy Flak of the 3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 855. Also claimed shot down by Feldwebel Mangelsdorf of the 12./NJG 3, Flak claim officially confirmed.

Call Sign: AA-P
Takeoff time: 22:05

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alan Gray Tolley RNZAF NZ/411954 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gerald Albert Raymond Town RAFVR 1217965 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant William Henry Ellis RAFVR 1021328 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Frank Wakefield Upton RNZAF NZ/404430 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Cyril Thomas Cobb RNZAF NZ/412315 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Joseph Earle RAFVR 1332585 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ian Charles Salt RNZAF NZ/404046 [Killed]
Crew is burried at Esbjerg, Denmark

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430035.shtml
Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database