This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 1943 |
| Time: | 00:50 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE414 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | English Channel off Plounérin, Bretagne -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Moor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Gerd Heintze of the 10./NJG 5, flying a Ju 88C at 20 meters. It was set on fire and crash-landed at Exeter, England.
The Wellington was on a Gardening (mine-laying) mission off the coast of Bretagne.
Call Sign: AL-
Takeoff time: 21:20
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Richard Campbell Ellison RAF 656945 (Officer:147969 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 August, 1943)
Sergeant W G Bailey RCAF R/1392374
Sergeant Horace Edwin John Horton RAF 1187663
Sergeant Walter Joseph Mullaney RCAF R/129105 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 September, 1942)
Sergeant Edward Clowes Nicholson RAF 1378793
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/18806-HE4141943-04-21.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database