Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic L4345, Monday 6 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:214 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4345
MSN: BU-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Methwold, near Feltwell, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Methwold
Narrative:
Wellington L4345 /L: Written off (destroyed) 06/11/1939 when stalled and crashed on approach while in the circuit, at RAF Methwold, near Feltwell, Norfolk. Both crew killed as the Wellington exploded on impact:
Crew:
P/O (70866) John Lingwood (pilot) RAF : killed
AC.1 (54864) Arthur Matthews (pass.) RAF: killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2429716/lingwood,-john/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717511/matthews,-arthur/
5. http://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses_Wellington.htm
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-290-wellington-i-raf-methwold-2-killed
7. https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/2017/01/22/raf-methwold-unassumingly-famous/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1941 R1226 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 near the Molenvaart canal, Breezand, Noord-Holland w/o
16 January 1942 R1759 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 North Sea off Whitby w/o
15 April 1942 Z1148 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 Overrepen, Tongeren, Limburg w/o