Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE867, Tuesday 27 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manor Farm, Stonegrave, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly shot up over the Netherlands by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1 at 02:21, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. The crew bailed out safely after crossing the Yorkshire Coast.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: OW-
Takeoff time: 00:46

Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Leslie Crooks DSO DFC RAF 44054 (NCO:561078 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 July, 1940) [Injured]
Observer : Sergeant J A Thompson RAF
Navigator : Pilot Officer Donald Wallace Simpson DFC RCAF J/11110
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Lawrence H Power RCAF J/20163 [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Francis Peter Marsh DFC RCAF J/15643
Rear Gunner : Sergeant G F How RAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/he867.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database