This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | 01:04 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HZ278 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | shallows at Saedden near Esbjerg -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights including Scheinwerfer 'Bruno' of the 6./MAA 204 for 2 minutes, hit by Flak of the 1., 2. & 6./MAA 204.
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: the Danish Belts
Call Sign: AS-N
Takeoff time: 20:49
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Lawrence Maurice Clark RCAF J/20082 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant David Edward Giles RCAF R/123266 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Anthony Dalton RCAF J/20887 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Hugh Archibald MacEachen RCAF R/104348 [Killed]
Sergeant Horace Reginald Fisher RCAF R/95749 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430050.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database