This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | 00:16 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE395 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field 500-600 metres south of Over Jerstal, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Leutnant Ernst Meess of the 6./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Schleswig airfield, Germany.
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Forget-me-not (Kiel bay)
Call Sign: ZO-?
Takeoff time: 20:55
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ian Numa Bonard RAF 39487 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Joseph Wilfred Burns RAFVR 119906 (NCO:1382041 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Albert Robert Potter RAFVR 143772 (NCO:1331707 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Basil Arthur Curtis DFM RAF 51673 (NCO:552463 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer John Ireland Pearson Ford RAF 51286 (NCO:619390 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943) [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430045.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database