Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF515, Thursday 29 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:00:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a moor by Tågerup,West Seeland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Willi Berg of the 7./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Sweet Pea (Fehmarn Belt)
Call Sign: HA-N
Takeoff time: 20:55

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Gordon Frederick Berridge RAF 47736 (NCO:591315 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 February, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Frank Erne RAF 574108 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer James Mellon Traynor RAFVR 139400 (NCO:981299 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 March, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Thomas Charles Wheelhouse RAFVR 119901 (NCO:1380403 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 November, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Cyril Vincent Parsloe RAFVR 120735 (NCO:1271920 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 June, 1942) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Allan Fitzpatrick RAFVR 1499616 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Albert Bolton RAFVR 1333378 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430048.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database