This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk 1c |
| Owner/operator: | 214 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2699 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Methwold, near Feltwell, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Methwold, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Methwold |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington R2699: Written off (destroyed) 13/12/39 when crashed on approach to RAF Methwold, Norfolk, on training flight. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames short of runway. All three crew on board were killed:
Crew:
P/O (42473) William Leonard Colmer (pilot) RAF : killed
P/O (41743) Rex Alan Russell-Forbes (pilot) RAF: killed
LAC (615941) John Thomas Warriner (pass.) RAF: killed
P/O Colmer and P/O Russell-Forbes had received their commissions on 10/6/39 and 4/3/39 respectively. Note that, although three crew were killed, the Aircraft Record Card (Air Ministry Form 1180) for this crash shows three killed but only names the two pilots. Hence several published sources overlook the loss of L.A/C Warriner (because he is not named) and state (incorrectly) that there were only two fatalities.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 18)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2763584/colmer,-william-leonard/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2763615/russell-forbes,-rex-alan/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2406631/warriner,-john-thomas/ 6.
http://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses_Wellington.htm 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-290-wellington-i-raf-methwold-2-killed-0 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22366-Wellington-R2699-214-Sqn-13-December-1939 