This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | 00:57 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE170 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bjerndrup northeast of Løgumkloster, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ernst Meess of the 6./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Schleswig airfield, Germany.
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Forget-me-not (Kiel bay)
Call Sign: ZO-?
Takeoff time: 20:51
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Frederick Charles Swain RAFVR 1336737 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Albert Wheatley RAFVR 1254714 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Edward George Quick RAFVR 1317194 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Richard Burgess RAFVR 1311769 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Donald Curling RAFVR 1610909 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430049.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database