This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7513 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 40 km SW of Esbjerg or 80 km SW of Ringkøbing -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Probably shot down by a night fighter. Two different claims apply on this aircraft:
- shot down at 01:17 by Hauptmann Hans Baer of the 4./NJG 3, flying Do 217 N-1 D5+FM from Westerland airfield, Germany. Location: North Sea 40 km SW of Esbjerg
or
- shot down at 01:45 by Feldwebel Rudolf Mangelsdorf of the 12./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 from Grove airfield. Location: North Sea 80 km SW of Ringkøbing
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Call Sign: AA-G
Takeoff time: 20:42
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Keith Halliburton RNZAF NZ/415411 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Devinder Singh Sidhu RAFVR 946455 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Patrick Torre Hunter RNZAF NZ/42297 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 July, 1940) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Leslie Thomas Scarfe RAFVR 1261331 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant David Church RAFVR 1196564 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Charles Henry George Boxall RAFVR 1393248 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Clunie Howell RNZAF NZ/392104 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/halliburton-keith.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database