Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED733, Thursday 29 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:03:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hovmosevej road 6 and 10, Jordrup, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Szameitat of the 5./NJG 3, flying Do 217 N-1 D5+AN from Schleswig airfield, Germany.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Tangerine (code name)
Call Sign: PM-X
Takeoff time: 20:57
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Dennis Nicholson RAFVR 1098136 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George L. K. McCallum RAF 574552 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Leonard Meakin RAFVR 128666 (NCO:1438251 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant James Charles Lilley RAFVR 1391041 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas James Daley RAFVR 1129286 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Maurice Dawbry Peters RAFVR 1323630 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Abraham Segal RAFVR 1810747 [Killed]

Entire crew is burried et Esbjerg, Denmark.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430053.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)