This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 304 (Land of Silesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1014 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bleasby, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington R1014:The plane crashed shortly after takeoff during a training flight. All four Polish crew members died in the crash. 6 February 1941.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Stanislaw Tofin PAF P/782062 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Jozef Jonczyk PAF P/793311 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Wojciech Lichota PAF P/781604 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Jan-Adam Cymborski PAF P/782182 [Killed]
Sources:
www.bbc.co.uk AIR81/5034
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database