Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN439, Friday 14 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LN439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kleinenbroich, Korschenbroich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Schellwat of the 5./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from St Trond airfield, Belgium. Also claimed by heavy Flak units at 02:40, victory Schellwat later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: AL-
Takeoff time: 23:47

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Frank Richard Windibank RCAF R/103246 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant William John Reid RCAF R/142433 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Albert Earl Atkinson RCAF R/134035 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Ivor Havard RCAF R/139686 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed]
Sergeant Norman Russell McKinley RCAF R/126252 [PoW]

Casualties lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/18792-LN4391943-05-14.html
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/May43/May13~14.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database