Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE277, Saturday 12 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:199 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea or IJsselmeer, unknown -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Luftwaffe Bf 110, there are three possibilities:
- shot down by Unteroffizier Karl-Georg Pfeiffer of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield. Claim location: North Sea 30 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland, with claim time 02:49.
- shot down by Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield. Claim location: IJsselmeer west of Kampen, with claim time 02:55.
- shot down by Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Claim location: IJsselmeer west of Urk, with claim time 02:55.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: EX-Q
Takeoff time: 23:12

Crew:
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Clifford Raymond Andrews RCAF R/108563 [Killed]
Sergeant Leonard Richard Barrow RAFVR 1321447 [Killed]
Sergeant William Henry Bellhouse RAFVR 1439058 [Killed]
Sergeant William Edward Jackson RAFVR 1219223 [Killed]
Sergeant Patrick Edward Kevin Daly Merry RAFVR 1338421 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE277
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database