Accident Aeronca 11AC OY-RPE, Tuesday 15 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-RPE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Esbjerg -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airstrip near Esbjerg
Destination airport:private airstrip near Esbjerg
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing on a grass runway the plane swerved off the side and onto an adjacent field. In the pilot's attempt to turn the plane back towards the runway, the plane drove for about a 30 centimeters deep furrows, whereby the left landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://gallery.mailchimp.com/c3d06236cfa36e8267d1c0ddf/files/21725811-a06b-476b-911c-7542b57a59a0/Statement_1.01.pdf