| Date: | Sunday 8 July 2018 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | CASA (Bücker) Bü-133C Jungmeister |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-AJA |
| MSN: | 41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bauska district Brukna -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Biržai Airport (EYBI) |
| Destination airport: | Riga-Central Airport (EVRS) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Three vintage planes flew from Biržai to Spilve. After entering the Latvian airspace the pilot of Bücker Bü-133C, registration SE-AJA announced that the oil pressure had dropped and decided to make an emergency landing. During a forced landing in the territory of rural municipality Dāviņi the aircraft collided with the ground. The pilot, the sole person on board, was fatally injured.
Direct cause:
The probable direct cause of the accident the aircraft Bucher BU 133C “Jungmeister”, registration SE-AJA was the pilot's capability did not cope with piloting of the aircraft in complicated situation during emergency landing.
Root cause:
The root cause of the accident aircraft Bucher BU 133C “Jungmeister”, registration SE-AJA was engine failure due to reduced lubricant (oil) supply to engine oil system;
Contributing causes:
- Loss of power when the aircraft was on final approach to the landing area, at low airspeed and low height above uneven ground.
- The pilot’s physiological and psychological factors in complicated situation during emergency landing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.delfi.lv/aculiecinieks/article.php?id=50196035 http://www.bauskasdzive.lv/vietejas-zinas/video-bauskas-novada-avarejusi-vienvietiga-lidmasina-pilots-gajis-boja-172574 Images:

Håtuna (Stockholm), Sweden. 27 May 2017.