This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 May 2018 |
| Time: | 12:48 |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Owner/operator: | Viborg Svæveflyveklub |
| Registration: | OY-XNZ |
| MSN: | 3643 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Rindsholm Mølle, Southeast of Viborg (EKVB) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Viborg (EKVB) |
| Destination airport: | Viborg (EKVB) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider force landed in a lake when the towing plane (Eurofox OY-9448) lost engine power on takeoff.
Sources:
https://gallery.mailchimp.com/c3d06236cfa36e8267d1c0ddf/files/b2edb0cc-853b-4aaa-bf9c-ae3b8ea65fd3/Endelig_statement_til_offentligg%C3%B8relse.01.pdf Location