Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X JA114, Wednesday 28 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:00:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JA114
MSN: AL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Todenbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl Kades of the 5./NJG 3, flying a Do 217N from Schleswig airfield. Ofw. Kades himself was also shot down that night: he survived, but his two crew members perished.

Takeoff time: 22:28
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander James Arthur Piddington RAF 39562 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 December, 1937)
Navigator : Flying Officer Allan Ronald Armitage Farquhar RCAF J/14805 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Paul Renton RAFVR 136395 [Killed] (NCO:1452882 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 March, 1943)
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Scarth RAF 591518 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Leonard Reineck RAF 1129400 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA114
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database