This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 August 1943 |
| Time: | 00:07 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HF596 |
| MSN: | AS-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 55 km N of Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington (EGNJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. The Wellington was on a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.
Takeoff time: 20:49
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Albert Peter Bates RAFVR 1066641 [Killed]
Sergeant Arthur Bromby RAFVR 1451959 [Killed]
Sergeant Ronald Carlon RAFVR 1515883 [Killed]
Sergeant Gordon William Davidson Dean RAFVR 1314707 [Killed]
Flying Officer Robert Philpot Swallow RCAF J/14504 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HF596 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 