This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 August 1943 |
| Time: | 00:36 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE768 |
| MSN: | BH-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 60 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. The Wellington was on a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.
Takeoff time: 20:57
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Mieczyslaw Rech PAF P/792254 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Jozef Roubo PAF [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Jozef Kazimiarz Martyniec PAF P/794865 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Henryk Blazejewski PAF [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Czeslaw Poddany PAF P/79243 [PoW]
The casualties lie at the Lemvig Cemetery, Denmark (56.549400 / 8.298267)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE768 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database