This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 August 1943 |
| Time: | 23:48 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 172 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MP624 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clovelly -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed 20 minutes after takeoff. All six occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.northdevongazette.co.uk/news/higher-clovelly-plane-crash-1-5650322 