This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | X3873 |
| MSN: | ZL-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea probably off Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Possibly shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 'G9+AF' from Leeuwarden airfield. The aircraft was on a Gardening (mine-laying) operation off the Frisian island chain.
Takeoff time: 17:02
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Derrick Alan Shead RAF 41480 (Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 October, 1939) [Killed]
Pilot Officer Gordon Ray Hoyt RCAF J/51021 [Killed]
Sergeant William John Oram RAFVR 1380977 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Michael Patrick RCAF J/18374 [Killed]
Sergeant John Lewis Sparling RCAF R/129739 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3873 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database