Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X JA118, Tuesday 31 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JA118
MSN: QO-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km west-southwest of Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, UK
Destination airport:Mönchengladbach, Germany
Narrative:
Shot down by the crew of Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank & Feldwebel Erich Gotter of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying Heinkel He 219 V12 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 00:07
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant James Edward Pendleton RAFVR R/1217783 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Jacob Jensky RCAF R/141694 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Derek Collins RAFVR 158425 (NCO:1500557 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 November, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer George Jarvis RAFVR 128010 (NCO:1577279 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 October, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Raymond Christmas White RAFVR 160524 (NCO:1053456 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 December, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Bland Joseph Pierce RCAF R/102844 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA118
'The He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson page 106
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database