This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1943 |
| Time: | 22:19 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK511 |
| MSN: | BH-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 5 km W of Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Hemswell at 18:13.
Claim by Lt Lothar Linke Stab IV/NJG1 - Sea 5km West of Vlieland (448312, Tiger): 4,400m at 22:19. Also claimed by Flak of 1 & 3/schw Flak Abt 611, 1 & 3/schw Flak Abt 262 and 2/Res Flak Abt 222 and 3/schw Flak Abt 606 (Wellington near Vlieland in the sea. Grid Square 4483, 22:19) Flak claim officially reject by OKL. Victory for Linke confirmed on 29 September 1944.
Crew
Pilot : 782886 Sgt Pawel Boleslaw Marciniszyn PAF - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 42.
2nd Pilot: 782744 Sgt Walerian Zielinski PAF - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 81.
Observer: P-0765 Fg Off Stefan Kalina PAF - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 27.
Wireless Operator: 783855 Sgt Jozef Karol Matelowski PAF - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 43.
Air Gunner: 780109 Sgt Feliks Lazowski PAF - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel ?
Air Gunner: 793327 Sgt Zenon Sienkiewicz PAF - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 63.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part 1 - Theo Boiten
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK511 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Bomber Command Losses 1943 W R Chorley
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel