This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 July 1940 |
| Time: | 01:05 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7795 |
| MSN: | WS-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eckernförder Bucht bay, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.1C L7795 (WS-G) of 9 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All six crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1152): "Wellington L7795 lost in air operations, 20 July 1940. Squadron Leader J B S Monypenny, Flying Officer D D Middleton, Sergeant F Watson, Sergeant W R Cowell and Sergeant M Gott: missing presumed dead. Pilot Officer H F A Lees: report of death"
Airborne at 20:10 hrs on the evening of 19 July 1940 for mission to Wismar. Over Germany, coned by searchlights and hit by Flak of the Marine-Flak-Regiment 1, and crashed in the early hours of the following morning at Eckernförder Bucht bay, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, All six crew killed, no survivors.
Note that some sources credit the loss of Wellington L7795 as being the first "kill" of Luftwaffe "ace" Werner Streib (13 June 1911 – 15 June 1986) on the night of 19-20 July 1940. However, this had never been confirmed; other sources give the first "kill" of Werner Streib as an Armstrong Whitworth Whitley V (P5007 of 51 Squadron).
Crew of Wellington L7795:
Pilot: Squadron Leader John Blackwell Sinclair MONYPENNY RAF 29098, aged 28 - posted as missing, presumed killed 20/07/1940 - Runnymede Memorial panel 4
Flight Lieutenant Douglas Davidson MIDDLETON RAF 39105, aged 26 - posted as missing, presumed killed 20/07/1940 - Runnymede Memorial panel 4
Sgt Fred WATSON RAF 580743, aged 24 - posted as missing, presumed killed 20/07/1940 - Runnymede Memorial panel 20
Sgt Walter Robert COWELL RAF 628277, aged 20 - posted as missing, presumed killed 20/07/1940 - Runnymede Memorial panel 13
Sgt Merle GOTT RAF 522865, aged 23 - posted as missing, presumed killed 20/07/1940 - Runnymede Memorial panel 14
Air Gunner: Pilot Officer Harold Frederic Archidale LEES, RAFVR 78545, aged 32 - killed in action 20/07/1940 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 May, 1940) - Kiel War Cemetery, Germany.
Five of the six crew were posted as "missing, presumed killed 20/07/1940". Since no trace of them was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The exception was Pilot Officer Harold F A Lees, who body was found and recovered; he was buried in Kiel War Cemetery, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 981/1152:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14503091 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077044/monypenny,-john-blackwell-sinclair/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076789/middleton,-douglas-davidson/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809756/watson,-fred/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798599/gott,-merle/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werner_Streib 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-eckernforde-6-killed 9.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7795 10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
11. CWGC