Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic L7800, Tuesday 11 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7800
MSN: OJ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.1c L7800 (OJ-K) 149 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations on the night of 10-11 June 1940. All six crew missing, presumed killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/842): "Wellington L7800 failed to return from air operations, 11 June 1940. Sergeant G B Fleming, Sergeant M Murphy, Sergeant R Donaldson, Pilot Officer J R Swift, Pilot Officer M B Dawson and Flying Officer J S Douglas-Cooper: missing presumed dead"

Airborne from Mildenhall on the evening of June 10 1940. Target: Soissons. Last heard of calling for a fix which was plotted off the Belgian coast. Presumed crashed into the North Sea, off the Belgian coast, with the loss of all six crew.

Crew:
Flying Officer John Stainforth Douglas-Cooper, RAF 37964, age 31, posted 11/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed
Pilot Officer Michael Benedict Dawson, RAF 42205, posted 11/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed
Sergeant Geoffrey Bernard Fleming, RAF 581173, age 24, posted 11/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed
Sergeant Robert Donaldson, RAF 542626, posted 11/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed.
Sergeant Michael Murphy, RAF 624178, age 23, posted 11/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed
Pilot Officer John Rupert Swift, RAFVR 77213, posted 11/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed (NCO:746884 Commission Gazetted : Friday 16 February, 1940)

As all six crew were never found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/842: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502648
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-north-sea-6-killed
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/149_squadron.html#101106
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232400/douglas-cooper,-john-stainforth/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232007/dawson,-michael-benedict/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270119/fleming,-geoffrey-bernard/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232351/donaldson,-robert/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077428/murphy,-michael/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808308/swift,-john-rupert/
11. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database