Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7801, Thursday 29 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:15 OTU RAF
Registration: L7801
MSN: OX-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wychford near Chipping Norton Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Hampstead Norris for a local flying sortie.The aircraft became lost and and encountered heavy fog and snow. The aircraft crashed into Wychford Hill at approximately 14:30 not too far from Chipping Norton.
Crew:
Sgt G W Roberts
Air Gunner: Sgt A J F Turtill + Hornchurch Cemetery Essex.
Sgt D. McSheen
Sgt D M Bunn injured.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999

Bomber Command Losses
The Fallen of Wychford