This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:22 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JD156 |
| MSN: | NF-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kattegat, off Norsminde -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tempsford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Johannes Hiendlmayr of the 11./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 C-6 or R-1 from Grove airfield.
The aircraft was on an SOE operation to Poland, a supply-dropping mission to the Polish resistance.
Takeoff time: 18:26
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Lloyd Alfred Trotter RAAF Aus/415368 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Samuel Francis RAF 1582178 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer James Reid Bradley RCAF J/10044 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant George Thornton Jones RAF 1320522 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Henry Johnston RAFVR 976714 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Graham Ernest Snook RAAF Aus/415743 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Robert Quinlivan RAAF Aus/422007 [PoW]
F/S Graham Ernest Snook has no known grave and remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sgt. Henry Johnston is burried at the Frederikshavn Cemetery, Denmark (57.452210 / 10.531734)
F/O James Reid Bradley is burried at the Randers North Cemetery, Denmark (56.475254 / 10.040585)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD156 https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/226328 Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 