This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | 01:46 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 25 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | L7802 |
| MSN: | -P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | intersection Julianastraat - Schoolstraat streets at Elsloo, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airborne 22:46 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Over Aachen, the starboard engine was set on fire by Flak. Subsequently, the aircraft was shot at by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Barte & Unteroffizier Pieper of the 4./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
In the end, the burning, crewless bomber was shot at by light Flak of the 1./leichte Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 848 based at Lutterade, Geleen; crashed into Elsloo.
This aircraft was one of the OTU Wellingtons recruited to make up the numbers for the first 1,000 Bomber raid.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles Geoffrey Hughes DFM RAF 68144 (NCO:741872 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 July, 1941) [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Roy Baker RAF 755018 [PoW]
Sergeant Frederick George Greensides RAF 542530 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Ronald Victor Charles Oliver RAF 653349 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Leslie Ronald Read RAF 745334 [PoW]
Sergeant Bertram Charles Whittle RAF 552301 [PoW]
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999 &
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=7970 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1542&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database