Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7805, Friday 12 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7805
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fallende, near Rhede, Borken, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.Ic L7805, 149 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All six crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1100): "Wellington L7805 crashed at Fallende near Rhede, Germany, 12 July 1940. Pilot Officer C W Howie, Pilot Officer J S Torgalson, Pilot Officer J A Rose, Sergeant J W Craig, Sergeant T C Suggett and Sergeant J V Futcher: report of deaths"

Airborne at 21:50 on 11 July 1940 for mission to Bremen to bomb naval installations. Exact cause of loss & crash site location unknown. One source states crashed into the North Sea en route to or from the target. All six crew MIA/KIA

Crew:
P/O Joseph Simon Torgalson (pilot) RAF 42732 - killed in action 12/07/1940 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 October, 1939)
P/O John Alexander Rose (pilot) RAF 42887 - killed in action 12/07/1940 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 November, 1939)
Sgt John William Craig (Observer) RAFVR 743022 - killed in action 12/07/1940.
Sgt John Vernon Futcher (WOp/AG) RAF 641321 - killed in action 12/07/1940.
Sgt Charles Suggett (WOp/AG) RAF 644680 - killed in action 12/07/1940.
P/O Charles William Howie (Air Gunner) RAFVR 77937 - killed in action 12/07/1940 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 June, 1940)

All of the above were interred in the Rechswald Forest War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. Pilot Officer Howie is also commemorated in a panel of one of the stained glass windows in the Cloisters at Chester Cathedral

The reported crash location of Fallende, near Rhede is a municipality in the district of Borken in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. It is located near the border with the Netherlands, approximately 5 km east of Bocholt, at approximate Coordinates: 51°50′00″N 06°42′02″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1100: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502833
3. http://www.bomber-command.info/c149wellloss.htm
4. http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/L78051940-07-12.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-north-sea-6-killed-0
6. Stained Glass Memorial to P/O Howie: https://www.flickr.com/photos/13706945@N00/14032968253
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2046497/torgalson,-joseph-simon/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2041579/rose,-john-alexander/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2035884/craig,-john-william/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031507/futcher,-john-vernon/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2046246/suggett,-charles/
13. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2055646/howie,-charles-william/
14. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media:

Stained glass Memorial to Pilot Officer Charles William Howie at Chester Cathedral: Chester: Stained glass in the Cathedral cloisters (Cheshire)