Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic L7809, Thursday 24 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1940
Time:23:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:38 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7809
MSN: HD-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Köhlen, Geestland, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham, (EGYM)
Narrative:
Mission to Hamburg. The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Fenske of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Stade airfield.

Note:Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 has crash date of 12/09/40 but this conflicts with crew death dates as per CWGC.
All six rest in the Becklingen War Cemetery:
Crew:
F/Lt 39183 Eugene George Frederick Chivers (pilot) RAF killed.
Sgt 745882 Francis William Davis (pilot) RAFVR killed.
Sgt 580972 John Bretland McConnell (Obs.) RAF killed.
Sgt 629330 William "Bill" Cosgrove (WOp/AG) RAF killed.
Sgt 653137 Alan Joseph Hughes (pilot) RAF killed.
Sgt 637282 Raymond Wallace James (WOp/AG) RAF killed.

Sources:

http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=4617
http://web.archive.org/web/20130817022756/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/archives/1940-JUL-DEC.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7809
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
CWGC