Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7815, Sunday 13 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 1942
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:27 OTU RAF
Registration: L7815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Lichfield
Narrative:
Airborne 2331 13Sep42 for mission to Dusseldorf. Turned back with faltering port engine. Stalled whilst turning finals, spun & crashed, bursting into flames on impact. A furthe 4 airmen were killed at 03:20 while on fire piquet when the bomb load exploded.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William John Percival Fletcher RAAF Aus/406476 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Frederick William Lewis RAFVR 1053802 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Joseph Albert Turnbull RAAF Aus/411555 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Fairfield Thompson RAFVR 1354657 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant James Gordon Milne RAAF Aus/408774 [Killed]

Ground Personnel:-
Ground Crew : Aircraftman 1st Class Colin Aveyard RAFVR 1028776 [Killed]
Ground Crew : Aircraftman 1st Class Alfred Marten RAFVR 1296177 [Killed]
Ground Crew : Leading Aircraftman Kenneth Ward RAF 577760 [Killed]
Ground Crew : Corporal Ronald Moses Simon Zucker RAFVR 938506 [Killed]

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999 & http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=7474

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database