Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7843, Saturday 28 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 1940
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:214 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Narrative:
("BU-X" of 214 Sqn) Airborne 21:50 on 27 Sep 40 for mission to Mannheim. Last heard on W/T at 04:33 28 Sep 40 sending distress signals. According to one source: "While approaching Belgian coast and overflying North Sea, crew sent a short mayday message. Aircraft crashed into the sea shortly thereafter. Three crew were rescued as three others were killed."
Crew:
Sgt (740620) John Robert Hall (pilot) RAFVR killed.
P/O (42647) John Rea (pilot) RAF killed.
Sgt A.C. Peck injured PoW.
Wop/AG: Sgt (935979) Harry Edward Sambrook 28 RAF died of injuries 30/09/40.
Sgt (902179) T.F. Williams RAF PoW No.312.
Sgt (937784) K.S. Thompson RAF PoW No.309.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.214squadron.org.uk/crews_and_losses_wellington_m.htm
3. http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=7820
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1940/L7843.htm
5. http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/RAF13297.html