This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 20 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | L7845 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles SW of Loch Lee, Angus -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost part of cowling & prop damaged, stalled & crashed during a training flight. Three crew members died in the crash, the tail gunner survived the crash.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999
https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/lifestyle/3453269/wreck-hunters-honouring-the-dead-while-finding-traces-of-war-on-scotlands-hills/ 