Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7891, Thursday 25 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 1942
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:23 OTU RAF
Registration: L7891
MSN: FZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waterstock, West of Tiddington, Oxfordshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft took off from its base at Pershore at 16.55 hours for a cross-country flight. Aircraft dived into the ground from 3,000 feet and crashed as a consequence of the dinghy breaking from its stowage and fouling the controls. Wreckage was spread over a wide area to the west of Tiddington/Wheatley, Oxfordshire. Main impact point is today located within the grounds of Waterstock Golf Club. All five crew killed:
Crew:
Pilot:R/76973 Flt Sgt Charles George MacDonald RCAF - Haddenham (St Mary) Churchyard
Navigator:73124 Plt Off Cyril Dinham Chant - Minehead Cemetery Somerset Cons. ground. Grave 2716.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Plt Off Arthur Walter Smith - Streatham Park Cemetery Square 27. Grave 43499.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Plt Off Lloyd George Morrison RCAF - Haddenham (St Mary) Churchyard
Air Gunner:1117538 Sgt Francis William Sims - Greenford Park Cemetery Sec. S.4. Row 9. Grave.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999
2. http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-5/styled-9/styled-176/index.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-a-vickers-wellington-in-united-kingdom-19/]
4. CWGC