This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 1942 |
| Time: | 20:55 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | C Flt 21 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | L7893 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 mile NE of RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Moreton-in-Marsh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Morton-in-Marsh for night flying. Unfortunately the aircraft hit a tree and crashed NE of the airfield at 20:55hrs. The investigators assessed that the throttles were set for normal cruising and the undercarriage had been raised.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Joseph Henry Kirk RAF 107518 (NCO:1068201 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 November, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Harry Waugh RAFVR 107516 (NCO:1379103 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 November, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Wilfred Joseph Howson RAFVR 1104350 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Marshall RAFVR 989009 [Fatal Injury]
Sergeant W J A Brock RAAF [Injured]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Bomber Command OTU Losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database