Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7894, Wednesday 29 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:01:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: L7894
MSN: XG-U2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schönningstedt, Reinbek, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 21:57 on 28 July 1942 on mission to Hamburg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed near Glinde-Schönningstedt.
Flt Sgt Stageman RCAF was initially buried with his crew at Hamburg Cemetery. Later his remains were exhumed and returned to his home town of Chicago where he was laid to rest at Cedar Park Cemetery Calumet Park, Cook County, Illinois, USA:

Pilot:R/98121 Flt Sgt Richard Elmer Stageman (American) RCAF - Cedar Park Cemetery Calumet Park, Cook County, Illinois, USA. Sec. ULE. Lot 5. Block 6. Grave 3.
Observer:R/59536 WOII R/59536 Cecil Charles David Hinks RCAF - Hamburg Cemetery 5A C 4A
Observer:1101058 Sgt John George Watson - Hamburg Cemetery 5A C 4
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/72663 Flt Sgt Prentis Blair Andrew RCAF - Hamburg Cemetery 5A C 3A
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/85957 Flt Sgt Robert Edward Fahey RCAF - Hamburg Cemetery 5A C 1

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
www.baaa-acro.com/archives/1942-JUL-DEC.htm
http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html
http://lostaircraft.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=12606
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=10446
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Find A Grave
List of Squadron codes