Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4226, Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aalborg/West airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esbjerg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bf 110 crashed during landing due to pilot error at Fliegerhorst Aalborg/West and was 35% damaged.
The crew were unharmed.

The aircraft had been tasked to lead Jagdgruppe Losigheit from Jever to Oslo via Esbjerg and Aalborg/West.

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942014.shtml