| Date: | Saturday 14 March 1964 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Non Commercial |
| Registration: | N1804V |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction (fuel exhaustion), leading to off airfield forced landing, during which gear collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0913 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82455&key=0 