Accident Cessna 172E N3788S, Saturday 21 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1964
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Non Commercial
Registration: N3788S
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nose over/down on soft ground, during precautionary (physical condition of passenger)off airfield landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81727&key=0