This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 22 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | Z8861 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wellesbourne Mountford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Z8861 of 22 OTU failed to return from a night cross country exercise. Fate unknown.
Sgt Victor George Carter RAFVR 1203179 - Missing
Sgt Jerome Gordon Wood RAFVR 1269576 - Missing
F/Sgt Donald Frederick Glinz R/71415 ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE - Missing
F/Sgt William Ross Howard R/70896 ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE - Missing
F/Sgt Harry Robinson Williams R/56348 ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE - Missing
Sources:
http://archive.is/zFNUC https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531982/wood,-jerome-gordon/ https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084109/carter,-victor-george/ https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798433/glinz,-donald-frederick/ https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800574/howard,-william-ross/ https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531656/williams,-harry-robinson/ 