This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 November 1940 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2471 |
| MSN: | BU- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea, prob NW of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Probably hit by two Ju 88C night fighters from Gilze-Rijen airfield, piloted by Hauptmann Karl Theodor Hülshoff of the 3./NJG 2 and by Feldwebel Heinz Strüning of the 1./NJG 2.
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:00
Crew:
742972 Sgt Stanley Charles CHESTER - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
84012 P/O Edward Robert Matheson PEARS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 9
653306 Sgt Robert Charles BISHOP - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
581316 Sgt Harold Wignell BROOK - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
749403 Sgt Alfred HYAM - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 15
906563 Sgt Albert Edward TAYLOR - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20
Sources:
1.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2471
3.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 133
4.AIR81/4318
5.CWGC