This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 March 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 6362 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Fort Grange Gosport, Hampshire |
Narrative:11.3.16: Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b No.6362, 28 Squadron, RFC Gosport. Written off (destroyed) when Side-slipped and nose dived into the ground, Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire. Both crew - Capt George Crosfield Norris Nicholson (pilot, aged 31) and Air Mechanic 2 James Herbert Martin (aged 23) - were killed.
According to reports (see link #5):
"Former Principal Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for War, Captain George Crosfield Norris Nicholson was killed today in an accident along with his observer and mechanic 2 Air Mech James Hubert Martin.
They were flying above Gosport airfield in their FE2b (6362) at about 4,000 feet. Captain Swart reports that the aircraft turned as if to make an “S” turn downwards. At 250 feet from the ground it made a steep bank of about 60 degrees and then side-slipped and crashed nose first.
The Medical Officer, Surgeon J.N. Glen, rushed to the scene. He found both men dying in the mangled remains of the machine; both had suffered extensively fractured skulls. They were taken to the Royal Naval Hospital at Haslar. Captain Nicholson was found to be dead on arrival, Air Mechanic Martin, died within an hour of being admitted. An inquest recorded a verdict of accidental death in both cases. Captain G.C.N. Nicholson was taken to his hometown of Croydon, Surrey, for burial.
Air Mechanic JAMES HUBERT MARTIN, R.F.C., was buried on Tuesday 14th March 1916, and is laid to rest, Plot 132 Space 62. A CWG headstone commemorates him."
Captain Nicholson was previously Assistant Private Secretary to the Parliamentary Secretary of the Admiralty between 1907 and 1908, and Assistant Private Secretary to the Under-Secretary of War between 1908 and 1912. He joined the RFC shortly after the outbreak of the war, gaining his flying certificate on 9 October 1914. He was posted to 8 Squadron and then 16 Squadron before joining 4 Reserve Aircraft Squadron in July 1915 to prepare new recruits for the front. He was promoted to Captain in December 1915 and subsequently becoming part of 28 Squadron.
Martin had only recently joined 28 Squadron as a mechanic."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/648686/NICHOLSON,%20GEORGE%20CROSFIELD%20NORRIS 3.
https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/george-crosfield-norris-nicholson/ 4.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p11726.htm#i117254 5.
https://gosport.info/gosport-history/anns-hill-cemetery-war-graves/war-graves-page-9-l-mc/ 