Incident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b A5683, Thursday 14 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 1918
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b
Owner/operator:36 Sqn RFC
Registration: A5683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Seaton Carew, near Hartlepool, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seaton Carew, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Seaton Carew, County Durham
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 14/3/1918 while landing at RAF Seaton Carew, near Hartlepool, County Durham. Lt C MacLaughlin (pilot) survived ok

Sources:

1. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?16880-36-SQN-RFC