This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190A |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of Dobele -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While returning from an air battle on 27 December 1944, two pilots of 1./JG 54, Lt Heinz Wernicke, a 117-victories ace and RK holder, and Uffz Wollien, collided in the air and were killed when their Fw 190 A (probably Fw 190 A-8) near their base of Schrunden (now Skrunda, Latvia).
Sources:
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm, no more online)
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24211 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skrunda http://www.maplandia.com/latvia/kuldigas/skrunda/ 