This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 November 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2d |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A1949 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Copmanthorpe, York, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:27.11.16: Royal aircraft Factory F.E.2d A1949, 57 Squadron, RFC Copmanthorpe. Written off (destroyed) when crashed after engine failure, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire. Pilot - Lt Edward Henry Hall (aged 25) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for F.E.2d A1949:
"Court of Inquiry 87/9038
4/12/16
Flying accident, Engine failure followed by error of judgment on the part of the pilot. Causes:
1. Petrol pressure on machine faulty. Otherwise machine in good flying condition
2. The the officer in charge took the machine before it had been properly inspected.
3. Engine failure followed by an error of judgement on the part of the pilot
4. Machine when new had last been inspected by the A.F.D.
Buried in Fulford New Cemetery, gave No.3a"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/407963/hall,-edward-henry/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hall-e.h.-edward-henry 4.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Copmanthorpe 5.
https://www.copmanthorpeparishcouncil.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2009/04/copmanthorpe-story.pdf (pages 54-56)