Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2d A1945, Saturday 13 January 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2d
Owner/operator:46 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A1945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ringhay Wood, Aberford, near Leeds, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Bramham Moor, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RFC Bramham Moor, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
13.1.17: Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2d A1945, 46 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Bramham Moor, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire. Written off (destroyed) when Failed to clear wood in snowstorm, Ringhay Wood at Aberford near Leeds, West Yorkshire (at approximate co ordinates Lat/Long: 53.8226"N,1.31988716"W). Pilot- 2nd Lt Thomas Hugo French (attached from the 18th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (January 18, 1917 page 75 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
Caught in a snowstorm while flying near a Yorkshire aerodrome on January 13th, 2nd Lieut. T. H. French. R.F.C., had to make a forced landing. The machine touching some trees crashed to the ground and burst into flames. The pilot was killed instantly. At the inquest on Jan. 17th, a verdict of "Death from Misadventure" was returned."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2757713/french,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/french-t.h.-thomas-hugo
4. Flight magazine (January 18 1917 page 75): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200075.html?search=Mowat%20John
5. http://www.hambo.org/kingscanterbury/view_man.php?id=161
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberford