Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN284, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LN284
MSN: SE-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jackerath, Titz, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans Baer of the 4./NJG 3 (detached to II./NJG 1), flying Do 217 N-1 D5+FM from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Norman Hubert Apperley RAFVR 1337474 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Archibald Mcleod Penman RAFVR 136396 (NCO:1440687 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Robert Cecil Sutherland RCAF J/14571 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Victor George Trew RAFVR 1381877 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Alfred Lilley RAFVR 1477306 [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LN284
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database